Let’s Play A New Game. WhoIzIt?

Trophy 10We got this nice request from fellow Woody Boater Steven Lux, normally these are What Iz It? stories about what sort of boat is it, Well today we do something a little different. Steven who would like to know if anyone knows who the trophy belongs to? Do we know? Anyone? Anyone? Bueler? Bueler?

trophy 3

Thanks Matt, I purchased/rescued this Large 24″ tall Trophy at a local auction about 8 yrs ago. Love at first site….being I grew up in this area and wandered the boatyards as a teen day dreaming……it was meant to be! I have found some info recently on the Race and owner, a Horace Eastburn of the Wilmington power boat club but was trying to find a picture of this boat or any more info. The following year it competed but never finished the race…a friend suggested I submit it to woody boat and see if anybody knows anymore?
Thanks, Steven Lux

Trophy 2

Winner “SHARK” Essington PA Atlantic City NJ

42 replies
  1. Matt
    Matt says:

    Thanks Troy for the Pity comment! mfine should be next with some Bacon. Then Harrison will write war and peace ! Wilson will ask how to upload something, and all is back to normal in our little world.

  2. Al Benton
    Al Benton says:

    It’s a nice trophy. Troy, it is very cool. Matt, with an open invitation like that, Harrison might come back with a short dissertation on the purpose of awards and trophies at various classic boating events. Wilson might ask (again) how to sign up for email notifications.

    It’s a good morning in spite of the lack of overwhelming response to today’s post. The coffee went great this morning, thanks to Woody Boater!

    • Matt
      Matt says:

      Hi Al, we noticed that. She has a 5200 bottom, so no water in her. We think its due to the center area over the engine. There is an opening on the left to walk though. So there would be a little more weight on the starboard side. Here is another look at the same shot. You can see the opening on the Port side

  3. Andy in Middletown
    Andy in Middletown says:

    Glad my buddy sent this onto you guys, just one correction. I think the date on the trophy is 1928… not 1955, which would put this race earlier in woodyboater time.. before the fiberglass trees. Should help to narrow down the search a bit, as I assume there were far fewer gentlemen ravers in the 1920s than in the 1950s… and if a boat was fast and won, much more likely for press coverage?

  4. Steven Lux
    Steven Lux says:

    The Date on Trophy is 1921 hard to read in pictures….But I would Love to find A photo of the Boat also…..That may be a stretch, but you never know what’s out there!

  5. charley quimby
    charley quimby says:

    Just for grins, I found a 1915 copy of The Yachtsmans Guide on line, and the club is listed on page 328. Apparently there were several clubs in the Essington area. I suspect that over the years these clubs may have combined. This would be a great research project for the cold months. Who knows? Maybe a present-day Essington area club swallowed up the Yachtsmans Club years ago and retained its records.. .Handsom cup. CQ

    • Steven Lux
      Steven Lux says:

      Thanks Bob, that article looks similar to a version I found from 1922. It listed the “Shark” as disabled in the 1922 race and didn’t finish ? And that is where the trail stopped! Maybe disabled as in Sank! Lol

    • Andy in Middletown
      Andy in Middletown says:

      Hmm… if SHARK was so darn good looking, it would seem that there could possibly be photos of it somewhere.

    • Troy in ANE
      Troy in ANE says:

      In days gone by I would have posted something like this from Amazon, but we can’t so that any longer so I won’t

    • Kentucky Wonder
      Kentucky Wonder says:

      Clean it! There are several products from Hagerty (not the insurance folks) that will take care of that. Make sure you get a product with R-22 preservative in it. Keeps it from tarnishing so quickly next time.

  6. charley quimby
    charley quimby says:

    I’d be willing to bet that Horace was a Wilmington, Del attorney, born around 1874-77. Would have been around 44 or so when the cup was presented. Probably some family left in the Wilmington area… A little Wrights Silver Polish will really beautify that cup, and only removes the tarnish. Is the cup Sterling or plated? CQ

  7. Steven Lux
    Steven Lux says:

    Charley, the only mark is Wallace Bros. Silver, not sure if Sterling or plated….but a magnet won’t stick to it? And no signs of silver worn off that I See. Might get a better look after cleaning. Also that lawyer info. Helps I see a graduate from Yale by that Name… and i havent looked at the Yachtsmans Guide yet, thats next. Kentucky Wonder, where does one find that polish? Haven’t heard of that brand.

    • Briant
      Briant says:

      Steven, I would bet that your trophy was manufactured by the J. E. Caldwell and Co, of PARA as they did many, they were near Essington, and they were consistent advertisers in both The Rudder and Motor Boat of the years nearest 1921. Further info could perhaps be found within the bowels of both the Corinthian Yacht Club and the Quaker City Yacht Clubs. Google has a book, “Early Days of C.Y.C” written by Robert Barrie and published in 1940 which also may offer some clues. I would also try to get your hands on the 1921 and 1922 issues of both The Rudder and Motor Boat as they often reported on the race that you hold the trophy for. see photos below…

  8. Danny Buckingham
    Danny Buckingham says:

    I think my friend and fellow Chesapeake ACBS chapter member CQ is on the right track. Horace Greeley Eastburn 1873-1954 was an attorney in Wilmington, DE.

    Here’s a link to findagrave…


    Horace also happens to be my cousin. His great-grandfather is my 4th great-grandfather if I counted generations correctly.

    A really great find and happy to see it preserved. Good luck finding info or photos of the boat. Would love to see it.

  9. Steven Lux
    Steven Lux says:

    Sorry had no Internet today….but greatful for all the articles and responses….keep them coming! Danny Buckingham, any chance someone in the family has old Pictures? And looking at the JE Caldwell ad I wonder if this trophy had a Top/lid?

  10. Danny Buckingham
    Danny Buckingham says:

    Hi Steve,

    These are very distant relatives of mine. There may be some relatives around in DE, but I don’t know any of them. Please do keep us updated if you find something.

Comments are closed.